A new stars-and-stripes machine for another run at Paris-Roubaix
Other bikes from the northern hell: Paris-Roubaix
Tubeless road tires also coming
Ready for the Spring Classics
A new benchmark for 'light'
Tour de France still a goal for world champion
Forget the flatlands, it's time for the hills
Life after racing for one of Australia's best
Q&A: AIGCP President working towards a new era of professional cycling
July 4-26, 2009
Read more...
Read more...
Mendrisio, Switzerland, September 23-27, 2009
American couple shares first Guatemalan experience
Schleck brothers motivated after Frank becomes a father
Jay Z, the Big Apple and California dreaming...
Counting down to the World Cup opener
Valverde seizes overall with second on final stage
Mont Faron lived up to its legendary early-season status as Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua e Sapone) rode to victory atop its famed summit on the fifth and final stage of the 2010 Tour Méditerranéen. The Italian was followed across the line by Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2r-La Mondiale).
For Valverde, his second place result was enough to secure overall victory as he wiped out his pre-stage 10 second deficit to Finland's Jussi Veikkanen (Française Des Jeux).
Masciarelli set up his victory as he attacked the peloton as part of a group three kilometres from the finish. After catching and subsequently passing the remnants of an earlier breakaway the Italian then set off in lone pursuit of the finish line with his cartoon Tasmanian devil scarf draped around his neck.
For Masciarelli, who has ridden for Aqua a Sapone since the start of his professional career in 2005, the victory was only the fourth added to his palmares and his first since the 2008 Giro del Lazio.
Weather picks up where it left off on stage four, Di Gregorio determined
With the weather apparently playing ball at the start in La Ciotat, three riders grabbed their lottery tickets and took their leave from the peloton. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne), Remy Di Gregorio (Française Des Jeux) and Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) forming part of the first escape of the day.
But the wild weather experienced by the peloton continued and perhaps heeding the omen, the trio were brought back to the group in time for organisers to reduced the course length due to a small snow storm. Fortunately for the fans and riders the disruption was short-lived and the journey towards Toulon could resume in earnest.
Di Gregorio once again went on the attack, this time with Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil). The two Frenchmen worked hard to establish an advantage and despite the later presence of another ten companions, the break was once again cancelled by the determined peloton.
Clearly unhappy to accept his fate, Di Gregorio took off for a third time along with teammate Mikael Cherel, Ludovic Turpin (AG2R La Mondiale), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Paul Martens (Rabobank) and Dimtriy Fofonov (Astana). This time, the break stuck. It moved out to an advantage of almost three minutes as the final summit loomed.
With a number of riders locked in the battle for the final overall, the break's advantage was sucked rapidly away as they hit the foot of the Faron with less than a minute of their earlier gains.
Turpin, Di Gregorio and Fofonov proved to be the strongest in the lead group as they dispatched their companions. But, as their advantage ticked closer to single digits a group including Remi Pauriol (Cofidis), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua e Sapone) emerged from the bunch behind.
As Vinokorov and Pauriol joined forces with Turpin, Di Gregorio and Fofonov, it was Masciarelli who took the initiative as he built his own advantage. While the others were consumed close to the line Masciarelli held firm to take the summit finish.
1 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 3:17:40 | |
2 | Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:08 | |
3 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
4 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | ||
5 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:11 | |
6 | Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana | ||
7 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:00:22 | |
8 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano | 0:00:28 | |
9 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:00:30 | |
10 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | ||
11 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:00:35 | |
12 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:00:36 | |
13 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
14 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:00:43 | |
15 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:00:51 | |
16 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:00:57 | |
17 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 0:01:02 | |
18 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:01:07 | |
19 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:01:08 | |
20 | Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:01:22 | |
21 | Julien Mazet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | 0:01:30 | |
22 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | ||
23 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano | ||
24 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | ||
25 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
26 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:01:32 | |
27 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:01:41 | |
28 | Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:01:45 | |
29 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 0:01:57 | |
30 | Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:02:08 | |
31 | Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | ||
32 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
33 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:02:14 | |
34 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:02:27 | |
35 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | ||
36 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:39 | |
37 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | 0:02:42 | |
38 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:45 | |
39 | William Bonnet (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:03:23 | |
40 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:03:45 | |
41 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:03:54 | |
42 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:04:08 | |
43 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:04:30 | |
44 | Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:04:39 | |
45 | Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | 0:04:42 | |
46 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | ||
47 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
48 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
49 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | ||
50 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | ||
51 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
52 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
53 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:06:04 | |
54 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano | 0:06:49 | |
55 | Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:07:36 | |
56 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:07:37 | |
57 | Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | ||
58 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | 0:08:37 | |
59 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:12:05 | |
60 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 0:17:48 | |
61 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 0:20:24 | |
62 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | ||
63 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | ||
64 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | ||
65 | Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing | ||
66 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | ||
67 | Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano | ||
68 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | ||
69 | Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:20:28 | |
70 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano | ||
71 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | 0:20:30 | |
72 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:20:31 | |
DNF | Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | ||
DNF | Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
DNF | Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | ||
DNF | Steve Chainel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | ||
DNF | Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | ||
DNF | Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | ||
DNF | Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | ||
DNF | Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | ||
DNF | Allan Davis (Aus) Astana | ||
DNF | Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana | ||
DNF | Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana | ||
DNF | Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana | ||
DNF | Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana | ||
DNF | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | ||
DNF | Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank | ||
DNF | Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions | ||
DNF | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | ||
DNF | Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
DNF | Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
DNF | Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing | ||
DNF | Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing | ||
DNF | Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing | ||
DNF | Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing | ||
DNF | Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | ||
DNF | Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | ||
DNF | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | ||
DNF | Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | ||
DNF | Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano | ||
DNF | Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano | ||
DNF | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano | ||
DNF | Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | ||
DNF | Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | ||
DNF | Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | ||
DNF | Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | ||
DNF | Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | ||
DNF | Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | ||
DNF | Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | ||
DNF | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | ||
DNF | Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | ||
DNF | Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | ||
DNF | Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | ||
DNF | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | ||
DNF | Niels Brouzes (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | ||
DNF | Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | ||
DNF | Nadir Haddou (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | ||
DNF | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | ||
DNF | Jonathan Thire (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 |
1 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 5 | pts |
2 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 3 | |
3 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 2 | |
4 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 |
1 | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 10 | pts |
2 | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 7 | |
3 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 5 | |
4 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 3 |
1 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 5 | pts |
2 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 3 | |
3 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | |
4 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 |
1 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 10 | pts |
2 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 7 | |
3 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 5 | |
4 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 3 |
1 | Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 14:55:17 | |
2 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:02 | |
3 | Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana | 0:00:05 | |
4 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:09 | |
5 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | 0:00:35 | |
6 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:01:13 | |
7 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 0:01:18 | |
8 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 0:02:11 | |
9 | Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:02:13 | |
10 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:02:18 | |
11 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:02:39 | |
12 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | ||
13 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:02:46 | |
14 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:02:54 | |
15 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:03:00 | |
16 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 0:03:05 | |
17 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:03:06 | |
18 | William Bonnet (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:03:15 | |
19 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:03:28 | |
20 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:03:33 | |
21 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | ||
22 | Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:03:41 | |
23 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 0:04:00 | |
24 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:04:23 | |
25 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:04:42 | |
26 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 0:04:48 | |
27 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:05:00 | |
28 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:05:11 | |
29 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:05:48 | |
30 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:05:50 | |
31 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:06:12 | |
32 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | 0:06:34 | |
33 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:06:38 | |
34 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
35 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:06:45 | |
36 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | ||
37 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:06:52 | |
38 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano | 0:07:52 | |
39 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:08:49 | |
40 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano | 0:08:52 | |
41 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:09:33 | |
42 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:10:35 | |
43 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo | 0:11:04 | |
44 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:13:33 | |
45 | Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:13:51 | |
46 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano | 0:14:32 | |
47 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 0:14:36 | |
48 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:15:11 | |
49 | Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne | 0:15:19 | |
50 | Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:15:26 | |
51 | Julien Mazet (Fra) BigMat Auber 93 | 0:15:34 | |
52 | Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | 0:16:10 | |
53 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | 0:16:46 | |
54 | Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:17:02 | |
55 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:20:37 | |
56 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:21:45 | |
57 | Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun | 0:21:48 | |
58 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 0:22:20 | |
59 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | ||
60 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | 0:22:26 | |
61 | Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom | 0:22:31 | |
62 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia | 0:24:17 | |
63 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:26:32 | |
64 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | 0:26:52 | |
65 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:29:24 | |
66 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 0:31:05 | |
67 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano | 0:32:34 | |
68 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:34:21 | |
69 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 0:49:22 | |
70 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:52:25 | |
71 | Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:56:49 | |
72 | Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano | 0:59:54 |
1 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | 51 | pts |
2 | William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 47 | |
3 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 34 | |
4 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 30 | |
5 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 27 | |
6 | Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana | 27 | |
7 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 26 | |
8 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 22 | |
9 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 21 | |
10 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 20 | |
11 | Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 17 | |
12 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 17 | |
13 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 17 | |
14 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 15 | |
15 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 12 | |
16 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 11 | |
17 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 10 | |
18 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | 9 | |
19 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 9 | |
20 | Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 8 | |
21 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 7 | |
22 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 6 | |
23 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 5 | |
24 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 4 | |
25 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 4 | |
26 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 3 | |
27 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 3 | |
28 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 2 | |
29 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 2 | |
30 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | |
31 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | |
32 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | |
33 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | |
34 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 1 | |
35 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | |
36 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | |
37 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 1 | |
38 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | |
39 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | |
40 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | |
41 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | |
42 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 1 | |
43 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | |
44 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano | 1 | |
45 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | |
46 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | |
47 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | |
48 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | |
49 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | |
50 | Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 1 | |
51 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 1 | |
52 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | |
53 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | |
54 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | |
55 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | |
56 | Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | |
57 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche | 1 | |
58 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 1 | |
59 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | 1 | |
60 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | |
61 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | |
62 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano | 1 | |
63 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | |
64 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | |
65 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | 1 |
1 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 20 | pts |
2 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 15 | |
3 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 10 | |
4 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 6 | |
5 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 6 | |
6 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 5 | |
7 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 5 | |
8 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 5 | |
9 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | 5 | |
10 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 5 | |
11 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 5 | |
12 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 4 | |
13 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 4 | |
14 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 4 | |
15 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 3 | |
16 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 3 | |
17 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 2 | |
18 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | |
19 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 2 | |
20 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | |
21 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | |
22 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 |