Le prince et le pauvre (1990)
The Prince and the Pauper (original title)Reference View | Change View
- G
- 25min
- Animation, Short
- 16 Nov 1990 (USA)
- Short
Photos and Videos
Cast
Wayne Allwine | ... |
Mickey Mouse / Prince (voice)
|
|
Bill Farmer | ... |
Goofy / Horace Horsecollar / Weasel #1 / Pluto (voice)
|
|
Arthur Burghardt | ... |
Captain Pete (voice)
|
|
Tony Anselmo | ... |
Donald Duck (voice)
|
|
Charlie Adler | ... |
Weasel #2 / Weasel #3 / Pig Driver / Peasant / Man in Street (voice)
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Archbishop / Dying King (voice)
|
|
Elvia Allman | ... |
Clarabelle Cow (voice)
|
|
Trevor Eyster | ... |
Kid #1 (voice)
(as Tim Eyster)
|
|
Rocky Krakoff | ... |
Kid #2 (voice)
|
|
Roy Dotrice | ... |
Narrator (voice)
|
Directed by
George Scribner |
Written by
Gerrit Graham | ... | (animation screenplay) & |
Sam Graham | ... | (animation screenplay) (as Samuel Graham) & |
Chris Hubbell | ... | (animation screenplay) |
Mark Twain | ... | (novel) |
Jenny Tripp | ... | (additional story material) & |
Charles Fleischer | ... | (additional story material) |
Produced by
Dan Rounds | ... | producer |
Music by
Nicholas Pike |
Film Editing by
H. Lee Peterson |
Editorial Department
Barbara Gerety | ... | assistant editor |
Jacqueline Kinney | ... | assistant editor |
Robert Leader | ... | assistant editor |
Art Direction by
Thom Enriquez |
Production Management
Donovan Cook | ... | assistant production manager (as Donovan R. Cook III) |
Annamarie Costa | ... | production manager |
Sutherland C. Ellwood | ... | assistant production manager (as Sutherland Ellwood) |
Alice Dewey Goldstone | ... | assistant production manager (as Alice Dewey) |
Tim O'Donnell | ... | production manager: Florida |
Alexander Rannie | ... | assistant production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Leon Joosen | ... | associate director |
Michael Serrian | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Roger Allers | ... | storyboard artist |
Alvaro Arce | ... | visual development |
Mark Dindal | ... | storyboard artist |
Vance Gerry | ... | storyboard artist |
Jean Gillmore | ... | visual development (as Jean Gilmore) |
Kevin Harkey | ... | storyboard artist |
Kent Holaday | ... | storyboard artist |
Daan Jippes | ... | storyboard artist / visual development |
Robert Lence | ... | storyboard artist |
Burny Mattinson | ... | storyboard artist |
Gary Trousdale | ... | storyboard artist |
Kirk Wise | ... | storyboard artist |
Sound Department
Steve Borne | ... | sound assistant (as Steve Born) |
David E. Campbell | ... | re-recording mixer (as David Campbell) |
Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen | ... | sound reader (as Theresa Gilroy) |
Mark A. Hester | ... | sound reader (as Mark Hester) |
Allen Hurd | ... | sound recordist |
Dave Ice | ... | sound editor |
Jacqueline Kinney | ... | sound reader |
R.J. Kizer | ... | sound editor (as Robert Kizer) |
Tom C. McCarthy | ... | supervising sound editor (as Tom McCarthy) |
James Melton | ... | sound reader (as Jim Melton) |
John T. Reitz | ... | re-recording mixer (as John Reitz) |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Don S. Walden | ... | sound editor |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Esther Barr | ... | effects animator (as Esther Barr-Howley) |
Lisze Bechtold | ... | additional effects animator |
Linda Bel | ... | computer animator |
Kristine Brown | ... | effects assistant (as Kris Brown) |
Thomas Cardone | ... | computer animator |
James DeValera Mansfield | ... | additional effects animator (as James De V. Mansfield) |
John Emerson | ... | airbrush artist |
Bernie Gagliano | ... | effects graphics |
Ian Gooding | ... | effects assistant |
Christopher Jenkins | ... | effects animator (as Chris Jenkins) |
Scott F. Johnston | ... | technical director (as Scott Johnston) |
Dan Kuemmel | ... | effects assistant |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | effects animator |
Paul Lewis | ... | effects assistant |
Mauro Maressa | ... | additional effects animator |
Peter Montgomery | ... | optical supervisor |
Don Paul | ... | effects animation supervisor |
Tina Price | ... | computer animator |
Dan Wanket | ... | effects assistant |
Joseph C. Pepe | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera |
Christine Beck | ... | animation camera (as Chris Beck) |
Bill Brazner | ... | xerographic camera supervisor |
Glenn Campbell | ... | animation camera |
John Cunningham | ... | animation camera supervisor |
Chuck Hastings | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Brandy Hill | ... | animation camera |
Ron Jackson | ... | animation camera: The Baer Animation Company |
Joe Jiuliano | ... | camera manager |
Dan Larsen | ... | camera manager: The Baer Animation Company |
Mary Lescher | ... | animation camera: Florida (as Mary E. Lescher) |
David J. Link | ... | animation camera: The Baer Animation Company (as David Link) |
Lin-Z Rogers | ... | animation camera: The Baer Animation Company |
Gary W. Smith | ... | animation camera: Florida |
Dean Stanley | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Chuck Warren | ... | animation camera (as Charles Warren) |
Bert Wilson | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Steven Wilzbach | ... | animation camera: The Baer Animation Company |
Animation Department
Jo Anne Adams | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as JoAnn Tzuanos) |
Sue Adnopoz | ... | character assistant |
Tim Allen | ... | character animator |
Kathy Altieri | ... | background supervisor |
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas | ... | xerographic processor (as Leyla Pelaez) |
Tony Anselmo | ... | character animator |
Laurie Ashbourne | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Laurie J. A. Sacks) |
Lada Babicka | ... | painter |
Dale Baer | ... | second unit director: The Baer Animation Company (as Dale L. Baer) / supervising animator (as Dale L. Baer) |
Jane Baer | ... | additional animation services: The Baer Animation Company |
Kathleen M. Bailey | ... | character key |
Wilma Baker | ... | final checker |
Tina Baldwin | ... | key xerographic processor |
Arland Barron | ... | animating assistant |
Kathy Barrows-Fullmer | ... | animation checker |
Paul Bauman | ... | additional animation services: The Baer Animation Company |
James Beihold | ... | layout supervisor (as Jim Beihold) |
Bonnie Blough | ... | final check supervisor |
Jan Browning | ... | final checker |
Janet Bruce | ... | animation check supervisor |
Susan Burke | ... | mark-up/paint checker (as Susan R. Burke) |
Marlene Burkhart | ... | xerographic processor |
Jason Buske | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Jason L. Buske) |
Wayne Carlisi | ... | character animator |
Daryl Carstensen | ... | cel painter / xerox checker |
Irma Cartaya-Torre | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Irma Cartaya) |
Douglas Casper | ... | xerographic processor (as Douglas Eugene Casper) |
Michael Cedeno | ... | character animator (as Mike Cedeno) |
Lillian A. Chapman | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Greg Chin | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Anthony Christov | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Chris Chu | ... | character key |
Mimi Clayton | ... | painter (as Mimi Frances Clayton) |
Merry Kanawyer Clingen | ... | character key |
Warren Coffman | ... | xerographic processor (as Warren R. Coffman) |
Chris Conklin | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Tom Cook | ... | character assistant (as Thomas Cook) |
Ken Cope | ... | character key |
Jesse Cosio | ... | character animator (as Jessie Cosio) |
David Courtland | ... | character assistant |
Elrene Cowan | ... | color stylist |
Elena Marie Cox | ... | painter |
Hye Young Curley | ... | breakdown artist |
Sybil Cuzzort | ... | painter (as Sybil E. Cuzzort) |
Florida D'Ambrosio | ... | cel cleaner |
Eleanor Dahlen | ... | animation checker |
Pam Darley | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Pamela Manes) |
Andreas Deja | ... | supervising animator: "Mickey Mouse" & "The Prince" |
Rose Di Bucci | ... | cel cleaner |
Jeff Dickson | ... | layout assistant |
Diana Dixon | ... | xerographic processor |
Greg Drolette | ... | background artist |
Geno DuBois | ... | mark-up/paint checker (as Jean A. DuBois) |
Dave Dunnet | ... | layout artist |
Betsy Ergenbright | ... | color model painter |
Gina Evans | ... | painter (as Gina Howard) |
Geoffrey C. Everts | ... | character assistant (as Geoff Everts) |
Suzie Ewing | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Brian Ferguson | ... | animating assistant |
Gareth Fishbaugh | ... | key xerographic processor (as Gareth P. Fishbaugh) |
Mark Fisher | ... | character assistant |
Eve Fletcher | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Laurey Foulkes | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Tania Francisco | ... | painter (as Tania Burton) |
Doug Frankel | ... | character animator |
Natalie Franscioni-Karp | ... | background artist |
June Fujimoto | ... | character key |
Robin Garrison | ... | xerographic processor |
Chuck Gefre | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Michael Gerard | ... | character animator |
Maria Gonzalez | ... | color model painter |
Mea Gorman | ... | animation checker |
Lennie K. Graves | ... | character animator |
Stan Green | ... | character assistant |
Valerie Green | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Peggy Gregory | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Wilma Guenot | ... | paint lab mix and match (as Willy Guénot) |
Carl Hall | ... | character assistant |
Barbara Lynn Hamane | ... | paint supervisor |
Bridgitte Hartley | ... | character animator (as Brigitte Hartley) |
Ko Hashiguchi | ... | character assistant |
Dick Heichberger | ... | background artist |
Kris Heller | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Mark Henn | ... | character animator |
Rhonda L. Hicks | ... | final checker |
Mark Hodgson | ... | layout assistant |
Mike Hodgson | ... | layout artist |
Eadie Hofmann | ... | painter |
Daniel Hu | ... | layout assistant |
Janette Hulett | ... | final checker |
Tim Ingersoll | ... | character assistant (as Timothy Ingersoll) |
Janice Inouye | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Jay Jackson | ... | character animator |
Christopher Jenkins | ... | layout artist (as Chris Jenkins) |
Dan Jeup | ... | character animator |
Patrick Joens | ... | character key (as Pat Joens) |
Barry Johnson | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Mark Kalesniko | ... | layout assistant |
Darlene Kanagy | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Mark Kausler | ... | character animator |
Robert Kerr | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Robert 'Scot' Kerr) |
Kenneth M. Kinoshita | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Ken Kinoshita) |
Al Kirsten | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Fran Kirsten | ... | ink and paint supervisor: Florida (as Frances Kirsten) |
Norma Klingler | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Norma Rivera) |
Rick Kohlschmidt | ... | character assistant |
Doug Krohn | ... | character animator |
Susan Lantz | ... | character assistant |
Annette Leavitt | ... | painter |
Boowon Lee | ... | character assistant |
Karan Lee-Storr | ... | xerographic check/inking (as Karan Lee Storr) |
Leticia Lichtwardt | ... | character assistant |
Denise Link | ... | painter (as Denise Ann Link) |
Ernesto Lopez | ... | character animator |
Michael D. Lusby | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Michael Lusby) |
Annette Mackie | ... | mark-up/paint checker (as Annette Vandenberg) |
Monica Marroquin | ... | painter (as Monica Albracht Marroquin) |
Lorenzo Martinez | ... | layout artist (as Lorenzo E. Martinez) |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | ink and paint manager |
Beth Ann McCoy | ... | painting supervisor: Cuckoo's Nest |
Teri McDonald | ... | painter |
Cherie McGowan | ... | ink and paint supervisor |
Monica Mendez | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Mark Michael | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Debbie Mihara | ... | painter |
Bill Mims | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as William Mimms) |
Michael Mitchell | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Albert Francis Moore | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Al Moore) |
Frances Moralde | ... | cel cleaner (as Francesca Moralde) |
Howie Muzika | ... | ink and paint artist: Intern |
Chris Naylor | ... | painter |
Ann Neale | ... | paint lab mix and match (as Ann Wynn Neale) |
Dennis Neil | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Brett D. Newton | ... | character key supervisor (as Brett Newton) |
Greg Nocon | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Gregorio Nocon) |
Victoria Novak | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Victoria L. Winner) |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | final checker |
Eunice Ok Yu | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Eun Ok Yu) |
Jessie A. Palubeski | ... | xerographic mark-up |
Marsha Park | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Hope S. Parker | ... | additional animation services: The Baer Animation Company (as Hope Parker) |
Ginny Parmele | ... | character key (as Virginia Parmele) |
Catherine Parotino | ... | xerographic processor (as Catherine F. Parotino) |
Kim Patterson | ... | animation checker |
Cheryl Polakow | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Michael Polvani | ... | character animator |
Ruben Procopio | ... | character key supervisor |
Teresita Proctor | ... | cel cleaner (as Teresita M. Proctor) |
Bev Randles | ... | blue sketch artist (as Beverly Randles) |
Janet Rea | ... | key xerographic processor (as Janet M. Rea) |
David Recinos | ... | blue sketch artist (as Dave Recinos) |
Nelson Recinos | ... | character key |
William Recinos | ... | character assistant |
Linda Redondo | ... | painter |
Dana M. Reemes | ... | character key |
Sharon Rehme | ... | painter |
Lisa Reinert | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Lisa A. Reinert) |
Mary-Jean Repchuk | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Jeff Richards | ... | background artist (as Jeffrey Richards) |
Lynn Rippberger | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as L. Rippenberger) |
Joe Roman | ... | character assistant (as Joseph Roman Jr.) |
Maria Rosetti | ... | character key |
Ania Rubisz | ... | painter (as Ania M. Rubisz) |
Raul Salaiz | ... | character assistant |
Jacqueline M. Sanchez | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Glenn Schmitz | ... | character assistant |
Howard Schwartz | ... | final checker (as Howard F. Schwartz) |
Elsa Sesto | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Elsa Sesto-Vidal) |
Gary Shafer | ... | painter (as Gary G. Shafer) |
Tom Shannon | ... | layout assistant |
Debra Y. Siegel | ... | paint lab supervisor |
Andrew Simmons | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
David Simmons | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Marcia Sinclair | ... | painter |
Pat Sito | ... | animation checker / blue sketch artist |
Tom Sito | ... | character animator |
Jill Skinner | ... | additional animation services: The Baer Animation Company |
Ric Sluiter | ... | background artist |
Sheryl Ann Smith | ... | painter |
Pil Yong Song | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Pil Young Song) |
Dan St. Pierre | ... | layout supervisor |
Robert E. Stanton | ... | background artist |
Paul Steele | ... | final checker |
Christina Stocks | ... | color modelist |
Bruce Strock | ... | character key |
Susan Sugita | ... | character assistant (as Sue Sugita) |
S. Ann Sullivan | ... | painter |
Michael Surrey | ... | animating assistant |
Allen Tam | ... | layout assistant |
Lucy Tanashian-Gentry | ... | background artist (as Lucy Tanashian) |
Dave Thomson | ... | scene planner |
Michael Toth | ... | character assistant |
Maureen Trueblood | ... | character key |
Jim Van der Keyl | ... | character assistant (as James van der Keyl) |
Sherri Vandoli | ... | xerographic mark-up |
Pam Vastbinder | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Angelo Villani | ... | xerographic processor |
Sharon Vincent | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Sharon K. Vincent) |
Val Vreeland | ... | painter (as Valentine Paul) |
Doug Walker | ... | layout assistant |
Tatsuko Watanabe | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Chris Waugh | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Christopher Waugh) |
Linda Webber | ... | color modelist |
Loretta Weeks | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Loretta A. Weeks) |
Ron Westlund | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Kathy Wilbur | ... | painter |
Dougg Williams | ... | character assistant (as Douglas Williams) |
Denise Wogatzke | ... | painter |
Leonor Gonzales Wood | ... | painter |
Dave Woodman | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Terry Wozniak | ... | character key |
Phillip Young | ... | character animator (as Phil Young) |
Jennifer Yuan | ... | layout assistant |
Micki Zurcher | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
David J. Zywicki | ... | painter (as David Zywicki) |
Scott Claus | ... | animation assistant (uncredited) |
Brian Mitchell | ... | animator (uncredited) |
David Nethery | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bunis Yang | ... | animation director: Cuckoo's Nest Studios (uncredited) |
Music Department
Stuart Balcomb | ... | additional orchestrator |
Stan Jones | ... | supervising music editor |
Charles Paley | ... | music editor |
John Richards | ... | additional scoring mixer |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands) |
Michael Jay | ... | music engineer: additional recording (uncredited) |
Nic Raine | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Other crew
Dana Beard | ... | production intern |
Greg Chalekian | ... | production assistant |
Charles Fleischer | ... | additional story material |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist |
Gregory Hinde | ... | production assistant |
Max Howard | ... | studio executive |
Robert Lassers | ... | production assistant |
Dan Lund | ... | production assistant |
Burke Mattsson | ... | title designer |
David Nolan | ... | production assistant |
Cindy Parker | ... | production intern |
Patrick Reagan | ... | production secretary |
Jacqueline Roberts | ... | production accountant |
Tone Thyne | ... | production intern |
Jenny Tripp | ... | additional story material |
Eric van der Nagel | ... | production assistant |
Tony Venezia | ... | main title motion control |
Darrell Brown | ... | production accountant: Florida (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures (1990) (United States) (theatrical)
- Abril Vídeo (1992) (Brazil) (VHS) (Walt Disney Mini-Classics)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1994) (United States) (tv)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (BVHE) (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Video (2005) (United States) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Baer Animation Company, The (additional animation services)
- Cuckoo's Nest Studios (additional ink and paint services)
- Warner Bros. Scoring (music recorded at)
- Evergreen Recording Studios (additional recording at)
- Buena Vista Sound Studios (re-recorded at)
- Do Re Mi Music (music editing)
- TAJ Soundworks (foley by)
- Buena Vista Visual Effects (titles and opticals)
- Paramount Images (live action)
- Eastman Film (produced and distributed on)
- Dolby Stereo (in selected theatres)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA) (no. 30796)
- Technicolor (prints by)
- Walt Disney Pictures and Television (for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom this picture was created by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Long ago in a land with an ailing king, there was a pair of boys who looked exactly alike, a pauper called Mickey and the other, the Crown Prince. Mickey dreamed of plenty and an easy life as Royalty and the Prince dreamed of the freedom as a subject. Happenstance throws them together and their mutual resemblence inspires the pair to switch identities to see how the other lives. To their surprise, Mickey learns of the duties and responsibilties of royalty while the Prince learns to his horror that the Royal Captain of the Guard has taken advantage of the existing power vacuum to inflict brutal tyranny on the subjects. Now the Prince must react to this evil, unaware that the Captain knows about the identity swap and is using it to his own advantage while dominating Mickey who play the Heir to the Throne.
Written by Kenneth Chisholm |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Did You Know?
Trivia | Released in theatres with The Rescuers Down Under (1990). See more » |
Goofs | The writing on the board in the first scenes with the prince changes between long shots and close-ups. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Dances with Wolves/Graffiti Bridge/The Kray's/The Rescuers Down Under (1990). See more » |
Soundtracks | I'm Henry VIII, I Am See more » |