Photos (see all 78 | slideshow) |
Réalisé par | |||
Baz Luhrmann | |||
Scénaristes(WGA) | ||
William Shakespeare | (play) | |
Craig Pearce | (screenplay) & | |
Baz Luhrmann | (screenplay) |
Produit par | |||
Jill Bilcock | .... | associate producer | |
Martin Brown | .... | co-producer | |
Baz Luhrmann | .... | producer | |
Catherine Martin | .... | associate producer | |
Gabriella Martinelli | .... | producer | |
Musique originale | |||
Nellee Hooper | |||
Image | |||
Donald McAlpine | (as Donald M. McAlpine) | ||
Montage | |||
Jill Bilcock | |||
Distribution des rôles | |||
David Rubin | |||
Création des décors | |||
Catherine Martin | |||
Direction artistique | |||
Doug Hardwick | |||
Décorateur de plateau | |||
Brigitte Broch | |||
Création des costumes | |||
Kym Barrett | |||
Maquillage | |||
Sylvia Fernández | .... | assistant hair stylist | |
Carlos Horcasitas | .... | assistant hair stylist | |
Vincenzo Mastrantonio | .... | key assistant makeup | |
Ferdinando Merolla | .... | key assistant hair stylist | |
Aldo Signoretti | .... | key hair stylist | |
Maurizio Silvi | .... | key makeup artist | |
Directeur de production | |||
Bruce Devan | .... | production manager: additional photography | |
Sandy Dworniak | .... | music production manager | |
Héctor López | .... | production manager | |
Michael Nelson | .... | production manager | |
Assistant réalisateur | |||
Monica Castellanos | .... | second assistant director | |
Efren del Moral | .... | second assistant director (as Efren Gilberto del Moral Ortega) | |
Miguel Gil | .... | first assistant director | |
Everardo Valerio Gout | .... | second assistant director | |
Harry A. Jarvis III | .... | second assistant director (as Harry Jarvis) | |
Miguel Lima | .... | first assistant director (as Miguel Lima Martínez) | |
Grant Lucibello | .... | second assistant director | |
Martin Walters | .... | first assistant director | |
Art Department | |||
Kasia Adamik | .... | paintings: Capulet mansion (as Katarzyna Adamik) | |
Luis Amezquita | .... | drafter | |
Juan Barreto | .... | greensman | |
Jesus Buenrostro | .... | art director: Mexico | |
Jesus Buenrostro | .... | construction liason: Mexico | |
Simon Buenrostro | .... | scenic artist | |
Eugenio Caballero | .... | assistant set decorator | |
Nigel Churcher | .... | third assistant art director: Toronto | |
Elizabeth Colomba | .... | paintings: Capulet mansion | |
Claudio Contreras | .... | lead man | |
Marc Corriveau | .... | property master | |
Gilberto Cortes | .... | property coordinator | |
Steve Craine | .... | head scenic artist | |
Eduardo De La Rosa | .... | head painter | |
Nikki DiFalco | .... | assistant designer | |
Catherine Doherty | .... | first assistant art director | |
Catherine Doherty | .... | set designer | |
Alisarine Ducolomb | .... | art department coordinator | |
Francisco Espejel | .... | property laborer | |
Gerardo Fernández | .... | sculptor | |
Bernardo García | .... | construction coordinator: Veracruz | |
Francisco García | .... | drafter | |
Antonio Gómez | .... | sculptor | |
Guillermo Granados | .... | property assistant | |
Inés Jácome | .... | set decorating coordinator | |
Enrique Lechuga | .... | stand-by painter | |
Lynn Ledgerwood | .... | model maker | |
René Marquéz | .... | assistant on-set dresser | |
Juan José Martínez | .... | sculptor | |
Ramiro Martinez Landeros | .... | property assistant (as Ramiro Martinez) | |
Mike McLeod | .... | construction manager: Mexico City | |
Dale Menzies | .... | construction manager: Veracruz | |
Zaida Monteforte | .... | lead man | |
Jose Luis Nava | .... | swing gang | |
Ligia Ornelas | .... | first assistant art director | |
Marco Antonio Palma | .... | sculptor | |
Miguel Pineda | .... | buyer | |
Francisco Ramos | .... | assistant graphic designer | |
Sandra Laura Ramos | .... | sketch artist | |
Ana Solares | .... | assistant to set decorator | |
J. Fernando Solorio | .... | on-set dresser | |
Ricardo Spinacé | .... | paint foreman | |
Carlos M. Torres | .... | property master | |
Ernesto Trejo | .... | construction medic | |
Jorge Julio Zepeda | .... | assistant on-set dresser | |
Effets spéciaux | |||
Laurencio Cordero | .... | special effects coordinator (as Laurencio 'Chovy' Cordero) | |
Manuel Cordero | .... | special effects assistant | |
Pedro González | .... | special effects assistant | |
Sergio Jara Jr. | .... | special effects assistant (as Sergio Jara Morales) | |
Sergio Jara | .... | key special effects | |
Juan Carlos Rodríguez | .... | special effects assistant | |
Visual Effects | |||
Thad Beier | .... | software | |
Michael Bladen | .... | digital animator | |
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | .... | digital scanning & film recording | |
Daniel Chuba | .... | visual effects producer | |
Murray Curtis | .... | digital animator | |
Daniel Hernandez | .... | car modelling coordinator | |
Christopher Leone | .... | digital scanning & film recording | |
Rebecca Marie | .... | visual effects supervisor | |
Fumi Mashimo | .... | 3D animator | |
Barb Meier | .... | lead animator | |
Peter W. Moyer | .... | compositing | |
Mike Nassell | .... | visual effects photography | |
Chris Schwarze | .... | visual effects producer | |
Sharon Stetzel | .... | digital services coordinator | |
Peter Webb | .... | visual effects designer | |
Tim Trumble | .... | film recording technician (uncredited) | |
Cascadeur | |||
Gerardo Albarrán | .... | stunts (as Gerardo Moreno) | |
Guy Bews | .... | stunts | |
Tom Eirikson | .... | stunts | |
Jim Finkbeiner | .... | stunts | |
Corry Glass | .... | stunts | |
Jason Glass | .... | stunts | |
Tom Glass | .... | stunts | |
Alex Green | .... | stunts | |
Ernie Jackson | .... | stunts | |
David Jacox | .... | stunts | |
Ken Kirzinger | .... | stunts | |
Jacob Rupp | .... | stunts | |
Greg Schlosser | .... | stunts | |
Melissa R. Stubbs | .... | stunt double: Claire Danes | |
Brent Woolsey | .... | stunt coordinator | |
Animation Department | |||
Cathy Wagner | .... | animator | |
Casting Department | |||
Claudia Becker | .... | casting consultant: Mexico | |
Deirdre Bowen | .... | casting: Canada | |
Jorge Guerrero | .... | extras casting | |
Ronna Kress | .... | casting associate | |
Michelle Levi | .... | casting assistant: USA | |
Costume and Wardrobe Department | |||
Sylvie Clément | .... | head cast dresser | |
Josée Comeau | .... | head seamstress | |
Mario Davignon | .... | costume supervisor | |
Javier Delgado | .... | dresser (as Javier Cuero Delgado) | |
Blancaa Hilda Fernández | .... | seamstress | |
Miguel Angel Galarza | .... | car dresser | |
Zeferino Gutierrez | .... | dresser | |
José Hernández | .... | wardrobe assistant | |
Ismael Jardon | .... | head dresser | |
María de Jesús Lina | .... | seamstress | |
María de Lourdes López | .... | seamstress | |
Jose Luis Montero | .... | costume buyer | |
Jose Luis Montero | .... | wardrobe | |
Mercedes Olea | .... | wardrobe translator | |
Jaime Ortiz | .... | head dresser | |
Leticia Pichardo | .... | assistant cast dresser | |
Adolfo Ramírez | .... | costume supervisor (as Adolfo 'Fito' Ramírez) | |
Carlos Salom | .... | car dresser | |
Michael Wilkinson | .... | costume design assistant (uncredited) | |
Editorial Department | |||
Tristan M. Brighty | .... | first assistant editor | |
Gary Burritt | .... | negative cutter | |
Laurie Butler | .... | lightworks consultant | |
Sarah Flack | .... | second assistant editor | |
Robert Grahamjones | .... | second assistant editor | |
J.R. Grubbs | .... | supervising assistant editor | |
Peter McBain | .... | second assistant lightworks editor | |
Dennis McNeill | .... | color timer | |
Dana Mulligan | .... | assistant editor | |
Cleo Myles | .... | assistant editor | |
Rochelle Oshlack | .... | first assistant editor: lightworks | |
Edgar Pavon | .... | assistant editor | |
Michel Proulx | .... | head cutter | |
Claire Sanfilippo | .... | supervising assistant editor | |
Kate Williams | .... | first assistant editor: lightworks | |
Music Department | |||
Craig Armstrong | .... | composer: additional music | |
Craig Armstrong | .... | conductor | |
Craig Armstrong | .... | orchestrator | |
Doug Brady | .... | music editor: Australia | |
Jane Chapman | .... | music production assistant | |
Marius De Vries | .... | composer: additional music | |
Marius De Vries | .... | music programmer | |
Hannah Dickson | .... | music production assistant | |
Geoff Foster | .... | score mixer | |
Mark Graham | .... | music copyist | |
Isobel Griffiths | .... | orchestral contractor | |
Gary Thomas | .... | score mixer | |
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz | .... | music editor | |
Tim Atack | .... | composer: additional music (uncredited) | |
Richard Ziegler | .... | music coordinator (uncredited) | |
Laura Ziffren | .... | music supervisor (uncredited) | |
Transportation Department | |||
Margarito Fuentes Gutiérrez | .... | picture vehicles (as Margarito Gutiérrez) | |
Javier Gunther | .... | transportation coordinator | |
Francisco Paredes | .... | picture vehicles mechanic | |
Carlos Ponce de León | .... | transportation captain | |
Doug Stewart | .... | driver: camera car | |
Ricardo Díaz | .... | driver (uncredited) | |
John R. Lopez | .... | driver (uncredited) | |
Alfonso Paredes | .... | driver (uncredited) | |
Divers | |||
Rachel Aberly | .... | unit publicist | |
Jesús Almontes | .... | assistant armorer | |
Amy Alson | .... | studio teacher | |
Lucila Anlleu | .... | accounting assistant | |
Gerardo Arellano | .... | second assistant accountant | |
Ingrid Arias | .... | fabric painting assistant | |
Irma Avila | .... | fabric painting assistant | |
Jose Manuel Ballesteros | .... | craft service | |
Ana Barreto | .... | fabric painting | |
Kym Barrett | .... | hero weaponry design | |
Michel Bellego | .... | set production assistant | |
Jill Bilcock | .... | title designer | |
Catalina Botello | .... | assistant dialog coach | |
Susannah Brengel | .... | post-production auditor | |
Nuria Bronfman | .... | accommodation liaison | |
Alma Bulas | .... | set medic | |
Tania Burkett | .... | title designer | |
Marco A. Castillero | .... | production assistant | |
Paul Cross | .... | film conformer: Melbourne | |
Patricia De Burgos | .... | metal artist | |
Pilar De Burgos | .... | metal artist | |
Dayna Dunbar | .... | assistant production coordinator | |
Matt Dunkley | .... | copyist | |
Mark Ellis | .... | film conformer: Melbourne | |
Gabriel Ellstein | .... | production assistant | |
Victor Esparza | .... | assistant to body shop supervisor | |
Ella Fairbairn | .... | backroom operator | |
Gerardo Fernández | .... | metal artist | |
Lily Flaschner | .... | location manager | |
Terri Garbutt | .... | production assistant | |
Jason Gaudio | .... | cinemaestro operator | |
Sydney Gilner | .... | script supervisor | |
Jose Antonio Gout | .... | set production assistant | |
Alex Green | .... | gun trainer | |
Sonia Guerrero | .... | crowd control assistant | |
Elsa Hermoso | .... | production auditor | |
Justin Herwick | .... | set production assistant | |
John Hillman | .... | assistant post-production accountant | |
Daniel Horvat | .... | assistant production accountant | |
Ben Jacob | .... | backroom operator | |
Inés Liverato | .... | extras assistant (as Ines Liverato) | |
Linda Locke | .... | production assistant | |
Sophia Lofters | .... | assistant to producer | |
Roberto Neri López | .... | milliner | |
Lilene Mansell | .... | dialogue and speech coach | |
Catherine Martin | .... | title designer | |
Nahomi Martin del Campo | .... | buyer, properties | |
Michael Q. Martin | .... | production lab supervisor | |
José Alfonso Mata | .... | metal artist | |
Jaqueline Matuk | .... | set production assistant | |
Arnulfo Mayorga | .... | union payroll clerk | |
Greg McEvoy | .... | technical weaponry drawings | |
Heather McIntosh | .... | production auditor | |
Anton Monsted | .... | assistant to director | |
Carlos 'Pollo' Munguia | .... | aging artist | |
Alexa Muñoz | .... | assistant location manager | |
John 'Cha Cha' O'Connell | .... | choreographer | |
Francisco A. Palma | .... | metal artist | |
Salvador Parra | .... | head sculptor/prop maker/car body sculptor | |
Juan Carlos Pavián Neri | .... | milliner | |
Leonel Perez | .... | assistant armorer | |
Diana Carr Portillo | .... | crowd control assistant | |
Bonfilio Ramirez | .... | group leader | |
Carla Raygoza | .... | assistant to producer | |
Ana Rebuelta | .... | script supervisor: second unit | |
Juan Rivera | .... | body shop supervisor | |
Gerardo Rojano | .... | helicopter pilot | |
Kevin Saffer | .... | second assistant accountant | |
Paul Schindler | .... | set production assistant | |
Caroline Scott | .... | film conformer: Melbourne (as Carolyn Scott) | |
José de la Serna | .... | head of security | |
Alejandro Solar Luna | .... | assistant to co-producer | |
Phil Spangenberger | .... | gun trainer | |
Lee Strugnell | .... | car illustration and design | |
Charles Taylor | .... | armorer/gun handler | |
Jennifer L. Thompson | .... | production assistant | |
Fernando Uriegas | .... | assistant location manager | |
Jorge Valdés García | .... | stand-in: John Leguizamo | |
Juan Carlos Vega | .... | metal artist | |
Emilio Vidaurreta | .... | production assistant | |
Hugo Vidaurreta | .... | production assistant | |
Humberto Vilchis | .... | assistant head of security | |
Desiderio Vite | .... | helicopter pilot | |
Christine White | .... | production coordinator (as Chris White) | |
Alan Woodruff | .... | film conformer: Melbourne | |
Karen Yokomizo | .... | first assistant accountant | |
Ruth Zermeño | .... | assistant to cast | |
Diana Zock | .... | production secretary | |
Lucy Amador | .... | first assistant accountant (uncredited) | |
Grant Grabowski | .... | assistant: Baz Luhrmann (uncredited) | |
Norberto Nava | .... | security coordinator (uncredited) | |
Romeo and Juliet | Romeo and Juliet | Hamlet | The Notebook | Heavenly Creatures |
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
Full cast and crew | Company credits | External reviews |
News articles | IMDb Crime section | IMDb USA section |
Add this title to MyMovies |
I highly recommend this for those who find the reading of Shakespearean text difficult but have a desire to explore his masterful works. The modern-day setting and the brilliant dramatic interpretations rendered by the actors (all wonderfully cast, incidentally) transform Shakespeare's tragic masterpiece into a modern-day cinematic tour de force. DiCaprio and Danes are believably cast together (although Danes' natural conservatism is occasionally apparent, though not to any detrimental affect). Sorvino as Capulet is forceful, powerful,and immovable (just what this viewer believes Shakespeare probably had in mind as he penned the classic). Mercutio (Harold Perrineau Jr.) is powerfully moving in the entirety of his portrayal. This movie is visually mesmerizing. I HIGHLY recommend this movie to anyone with an open mind and appreciation for excellent theatre.