Photos (see all 127 | slideshow) |
Meryl Streep | ... | Miranda Priestly | |
Anne Hathaway | ... | Andy Sachs | |
Emily Blunt | ... | Emily | |
Stanley Tucci | ... | Nigel | |
Simon Baker | ... | Christian Thompson | |
Adrian Grenier | ... | Nate | |
Tracie Thoms | ... | Lily | |
Rich Sommer | ... | Doug | |
Daniel Sunjata | ... | James Holt | |
David Marshall Grant | ... | Richard Sachs | |
James Naughton | ... | Stephen | |
Tibor Feldman | ... | Irv Ravitz | |
Rebecca Mader | ... | Jocelyn | |
Jimena Hoyos | ... | Lucia | |
Gisele Bündchen | ... | Serena | |
George C. Wolfe | ... | Paul | |
John Rothman | ... | Editor | |
Stephanie Szostak | ... | Jacqueline Follet | |
Colleen Dengel | ... | Caroline | |
Suzanne Dengel | ... | Cassidy | |
Heidi Klum | ... | Herself | |
Valentino | ... | Himself (as Valentino Garavani) | |
Bridget Hall | ... | Herself | |
Ines Rivero | ... | Clacker in Elevator | |
Alyssa Sutherland | ... | Clacker | |
Robert Verdi | ... | Fashion Reporter | |
Paul Keany | ... | St. Regis Butler | |
David Callegati | ... | Massimo (as Davide Callegati) | |
Rori Cannon | ... | Girl at Party | |
Stan Newman | ... | John Folger | |
James Cronin | ... | Ambassador | |
Eric Seltzer | ... | Roy | |
Lindsay Brice | ... | PR Woman | |
Steve Benisty | ... | Fashion Photographer | |
John Graham | ... | Book Guy | |
Wells Dixon | ... | Miranda's Driver | |
reste de la distribution par ordre alphabétique: | |||
Ilona Alexandra | ... | Celebrity on Red Carpet (uncredited) | |
Andrea Bertola | ... | Red Carpet Celebrity (uncredited) | |
Alexander Blaise | ... | French Bellhop (uncredited) | |
Jaclynn Tiffany Brown | ... | (uncredited) | |
Carl Burrows | ... | Businessman (uncredited) | |
Carla Collado | ... | Girl (uncredited) | |
Molyneau DuBelle | ... | Parisian Luncheon Guest (uncredited) | |
Pamela Fischer | ... | Teacher (uncredited) | |
Guy A. Fortt | ... | Security (uncredited) | |
L.J. Ganser | ... | Marty (uncredited) | |
Alexie Gilmore | ... | Clacker (uncredited) | |
Scott Hatfield | ... | New York Mirror Reporter (uncredited) | |
Tim Krueger | ... | Fund Raiser (uncredited) | |
Hector Lincoln | ... | Himself (uncredited) | |
Nina Lisandrello | ... | Super Clacker (uncredited) | |
Zev McAllister | ... | Runway Editor (uncredited) | |
Denis McKeown | ... | Guest - Black-and-white Ball (uncredited) | |
Justin Restivo | ... | French Waiter (uncredited) | |
Sage Salzer | ... | (uncredited) | |
Emily Sandberg | ... | Superclacker (uncredited) | |
Robert Stio | ... | Photographer (uncredited) | |
Taylor Treadwell | ... | New Assistant (uncredited) |
Réalisé par | |||
David Frankel | |||
Scénaristes(WGA) | ||
Aline Brosh McKenna | (screenplay) | |
Lauren Weisberger | (novel) |
Produit par | |||
John Bernard | .... | line producer: France | |
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. | .... | executive producer (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.) | |
Wendy Finerman | .... | producer | |
Karen Rosenfelt | .... | executive producer | |
Musique originale | |||
Theodore Shapiro | |||
Image | |||
Florian Ballhaus | (director of photography) | ||
Montage | |||
Mark Livolsi | |||
Distribution des rôles | |||
Ellen Lewis | |||
Création des décors | |||
Jess Gonchor | |||
Direction artistique | |||
Tom Warren | |||
Décorateur de plateau | |||
Lydia Marks | |||
Création des costumes | |||
Patricia Field | |||
Maquillage | |||
Qodi Armstrong | .... | hair stylist | |
Annemarie Bradley | .... | additional hair stylist | |
Robert Chiu | .... | hair stylist | |
Angel De Angelis | .... | key hair stylist | |
Maya Hardinge | .... | makeup artist | |
J. Roy Helland | .... | hair stylist: Meryl Streep | |
J. Roy Helland | .... | makeup artist: Meryl Streep | |
Tina LaSpina | .... | assistant makeup artist | |
Tina LaSpina | .... | makeup artist | |
Nicki Ledermann | .... | key makeup artist | |
Evelyne Noraz | .... | makeup artist | |
Sanna Riley | .... | additional makeup artist | |
Julie Teel | .... | makeup artist (uncredited) | |
Directeur de production | |||
Gilles Castera | .... | production manager: Paris | |
Aaron Downing | .... | post-production supervisor | |
John A. Machione | .... | unit production manager | |
Judy Richter | .... | production supervisor: Paris | |
Vincent Servant | .... | office production manager | |
Assistant réalisateur | |||
Ali Cherkaoui | .... | first assistant director: Paris (as Ali Cerkaoui) | |
Stephen Lee Davis | .... | first assistant director | |
Ukeme Emem | .... | dga trainee | |
Claire Guillabert | .... | additional assistant director | |
Murphy Occhino | .... | second second assistant director | |
Michael Pitt | .... | second assistant director | |
Gary S. Rake | .... | second second assistant director | |
Joan G. Bostwick | .... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) | |
Sylvain Bressolette | .... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) | |
Yannick Fauchier | .... | third assistant director: Paris (uncredited) | |
Ariane Lacan | .... | second assistant director: Paris (uncredited) | |
Marie Levent | .... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) | |
Les McDonough | .... | additional second assistant director (uncredited) | |
Catherine Olaya Salazar | .... | key second assistant director: Paris (uncredited) | |
Tony Phillippe | .... | additional second assistant director (uncredited) | |
Celine Rossi | .... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) | |
Visual Effects | |||
Randall Balsmeyer | .... | visual effects supervisor | |
Ryan Beadle | .... | digital I/O | |
J. John Corbett | .... | visual effects | |
Sam Dabbs | .... | visual effects assistant | |
Chris Halstead | .... | digital compositor: Big Film Design | |
R.J. Harbour | .... | digital compositor | |
Shaina Holmes | .... | digital compositor | |
Shaina Holmes | .... | digital coordinator | |
Chris Ingersoll | .... | Flame artist | |
Nicholas Kim | .... | digital compositor | |
Lori C. Miller | .... | digital compositor | |
Christopher Moore | .... | Flame artist | |
Emil Kahr Nilsson | .... | digital compositor: Big Film Design | |
Thomas Nittmann | .... | visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects | |
Stewart Pomeroy | .... | lighting techical director | |
Laurie Powers | .... | digital compositor | |
Wilson Tang | .... | digital restoration | |
Amani Williams | .... | digital compositor | |
Edson Williams | .... | visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects | |
Loeng Wong-Savun | .... | Inferno artist | |
Ryan Zuttermeister | .... | visual effects coordinator: Lola Visual Effects | |
Everette Webber | .... | digital intermediate editor (uncredited) | |
Cascadeur | |||
Jack V. Agresta | .... | stunt driver | |
G.A. Aguilar | .... | stunt coordinator (as George Aguilar) | |
Danny Aiello III | .... | stunts | |
Bobby Beckles | .... | stunts | |
Jill Brown | .... | stunts | |
Victor Chan | .... | stunts | |
Bob Colletti | .... | stunts | |
Blaise Corrigan | .... | stunt coordinator | |
Joyce R. Korbin | .... | stunts | |
Talia Olsteen | .... | stunts | |
Stephen A. Pope | .... | stunts | |
Jodi Michelle Pynn | .... | stunts | |
Kim Rideout | .... | stunts | |
Casting Department | |||
Matt Carr | .... | background casting assistant | |
Sondra James | .... | voice casting | |
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto | .... | casting associate (as Patricia DiCerto) | |
Anita Lee-Bitton | .... | casting: models | |
Barbara McNamara | .... | extras casting | |
Patrick Rufo | .... | extras casting: Paris | |
Julie Schubert | .... | casting assistant | |
Costume and Wardrobe Department | |||
Natalie Arango | .... | costumer | |
Gifford Byrne | .... | additional costumer | |
Xavier Cardriche | .... | costume production assistant | |
Patricia Colin | .... | key costumer: Paris | |
Tracy L. Cox | .... | assistant costume designer | |
Jill Graves Power | .... | set costumer | |
Rhonney Greene | .... | additional costumer | |
Kevin Mark Harris | .... | tailor | |
Mathieu Hennion | .... | costumer | |
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe | .... | set costumer | |
Barrett Hong | .... | wardrobe supervisor | |
Nina Johnston | .... | costumer: Meryl Streep | |
Fionnuala M. Lynch | .... | key costumer | |
Marcia Patten | .... | set costumer | |
Jessica Replansky | .... | costume coordinator | |
Molly Rogers | .... | associate costume designer | |
Lara Sfire | .... | wardrobe production assistant | |
Wendy Stephanelli | .... | assistant costume designer (as Wendy Stefanelli) | |
Stev Taylor | .... | costumer | |
Trillian | .... | head seamstress | |
Editorial Department | |||
Joe Gawler | .... | digital intermediate colorist | |
Amanda Pollack | .... | first assistant editor | |
David Rogow | .... | associate editor | |
Kurt Smith | .... | lab color timer | |
Adriaan van Zyl | .... | apprentice editor | |
Adriaan van Zyl | .... | post-production coordinator | |
Christian Zak | .... | digital intermediate producer | |
Martin Zeichner | .... | HD telecine dailies colorist | |
Music Department | |||
Pete Anthony | .... | conductor | |
Pete Anthony | .... | orchestrator | |
Greg Bissonette | .... | musician: bass | |
Greg Bissonette | .... | musician: drums (as Gregg Bissonette) | |
Sandy DeCrescent | .... | orchestra contractor | |
George Doering | .... | musician: guitars | |
Christopher Elly | .... | score assistant engineer | |
Michael Fisher | .... | musician: percussion | |
Chris Fogel | .... | music scoring mixer | |
Chris Fogel | .... | music scoring recordist | |
James Fogel | .... | score assistant engineer | |
Mark Graham | .... | music librarian | |
Jon Kull | .... | orchestrator | |
Tim Lauber | .... | score recordist | |
Jason Lloyd | .... | scoring stage manager | |
Nicholas Meyers | .... | music editor (as Nick Meyers) | |
Julia Michels | .... | music supervisor | |
Amanda Pollack | .... | additional music editor | |
Peter Rotter | .... | orchestra contractor | |
Joanna Schwartz | .... | musician: singer | |
Tom Steel | .... | scoring stage manager | |
Neil Stubenhaus | .... | musician: bass | |
Bill Talbott | .... | scoring technician | |
Transportation Department | |||
Jerome Albertini | .... | transportation coordinator: Paris | |
Jalal Aqdim | .... | action vehicle assistant coordinator | |
Fabien Gourmelen | .... | driver: Paris | |
Charles Heidet | .... | action vehicle coordinator: France | |
Yann Jouannic | .... | driver: unit minibus, Paris | |
Thomas McGoldrick | .... | transportation captain (as Thomas R. McGoldrick) | |
Grégoire Mouveau | .... | transportation captain: Paris | |
Edward O'Donnell | .... | transportation coordinator | |
Divers | |||
Keith Adams | .... | location scout | |
Michael Anthony | .... | location manager | |
Beth Avery | .... | assistant location manager | |
Kate Barker | .... | assistant: David Frankel | |
Monica Barraza | .... | assistant production coordinator (as Monica Celis Barraza) | |
Sasha Bell | .... | location coordinator | |
Anthony Blanco | .... | production assistant | |
Simon Brooking | .... | adr loop group | |
Bertrand Buchin | .... | adr loop group | |
Christopher Buddy | .... | production secretary | |
Andrew Cavagnet | .... | production assistant | |
Robert Cavalluzzo | .... | assistant location manager | |
Al Cerullo | .... | helicopter pilot | |
David Coburn | .... | adr loop group | |
Darin Collins | .... | location assistant | |
Kimberly Cooper | .... | production executive | |
Santos Cornier | .... | parking assistant | |
Tony Cypres | .... | first assistant accountant | |
Kate Danson | .... | adr loop group | |
Julian Dean | .... | adr loop group | |
Sarah Delooz | .... | assistant production coordinator | |
Antonin Depardieu | .... | location manager: Paris | |
Laura DiBiase | .... | additional production assistant: second unit | |
Paddy Douglas | .... | production coordinator: Paris | |
Logan Wolfe Edler | .... | set production assistant | |
Alec Farbman | .... | office production assistant | |
D. Scott Faris | .... | set production assistant | |
Laura Fearon | .... | second assistant auditor | |
Richard Feiner | .... | adr loop group | |
McCord Fitzsimmons | .... | additional video technician | |
Jennifer A. Flynn | .... | adr loop group | |
Bellamy Forrest | .... | key set production assistant | |
Sophie Fortat | .... | payroll | |
Lowell Freedman | .... | additional set production assistant | |
Ellen Gannon | .... | production coordinator | |
Megan Gargagliano | .... | office production assistant | |
Laurie Gershon | .... | research consultant | |
Jennifer Getzinger | .... | script supervisor | |
Alexis Giraudeau | .... | office production assistant | |
Mitchell Greenberg | .... | adr loop group | |
Leo Haidar | .... | legal counsel | |
Jason Harris | .... | adr loop group | |
Jonathan Hova | .... | adr loop group | |
Diana Jackson | .... | assistant: Karen Rosenfelt (as Diana T. Jackson) | |
Sondra James | .... | adr loop group | |
Kristin Johansen | .... | adr loop group | |
Phyllis Johnson | .... | adr loop group | |
Arnaud Kaiser | .... | assistant location manager: second unit | |
Mickey Lambert | .... | location scout | |
Chris Lane | .... | production assistant | |
Harry Lapham | .... | production assistant | |
Hari Leigh | .... | adr loop group | |
Fred Leighton | .... | jewelry: Meryl Streep | |
Peter Lombardi | .... | production controller | |
Faya Madrid | .... | production assistant | |
SiddeeQah Na'Imah Malik | .... | production assistant (as Siddeeqah Na'Imah Malik) | |
Natasia Many | .... | adr loop group | |
Greta Martin | .... | adr loop group | |
Natalie Mathes | .... | post-production accountant | |
Marcus Maurice | .... | adr loop group | |
Gil McKinney | .... | set production assistant | |
Carlos Medeiros | .... | additional set production assistant | |
Ramona Messina | .... | craft service | |
Soren Miltich | .... | production assistant | |
Christie Moreau | .... | adr loop group | |
Melissa Mugavero | .... | production assistant | |
Rob Muia | .... | stage manager | |
Tjamal Noni | .... | location assistant (as Tjamal K. Noni) | |
Kyle O'Brien | .... | production accountant | |
Sean Oliver | .... | adr loop group | |
Jennifer Perito | .... | adr loop group | |
Nathan Phalen | .... | intern | |
Dominique Piat | .... | script supervisor: Paris | |
Dennis Pressey | .... | adr loop group | |
Matthew Reedy | .... | production assistant | |
Patricia Reid-Douglas | .... | production coordinator | |
Guillaume Renberg | .... | remote head technician | |
Judy Richter | .... | assistant: Joe Caracciolo Jr. | |
Nicole Rivera | .... | assistant: Wendy Finerman | |
Peter Pamela Rose | .... | adr loop group | |
Michael Russotti | .... | location production assistant | |
Julien Sabourdin | .... | production accountant: France | |
Martin Schoeneborn | .... | production assistant | |
Carey Seward | .... | location assistant | |
Susan Silas | .... | location scout | |
Daniel Silverman | .... | film recorder | |
Alisa Sommer | .... | additional production assistant | |
Eve Strickman | .... | office production assistant | |
Timothee Talandier | .... | assistant location manager | |
Karen Tang | .... | assistant to actress | |
Jacey Taub | .... | publicist | |
José Tejada | .... | parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada) | |
David Velasco | .... | location scout | |
Audrey Voelker | .... | stage production assistant | |
Dan Walton | .... | payroll accountant (as D'Dan Walton) | |
Andrew Weisblum | .... | title designer | |
Kori E. Wilson | .... | assistant: Meryl Streep | |
Christina Wright | .... | adr loop group | |
Lisa Zupan | .... | assistant: Wendy Finerman | |
Cory Monden | .... | on-line edit facility senior engineer (uncredited) | |
13 Going on 30 | The Nanny Diaries | Ratatouille | Anger Management | Basic Instinct |
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
IMDb Note des utilisateurs:
|
Full cast and crew | Company credits | External reviews |
News articles | IMDb Comedie section | IMDb USA section |
Add this title to MyMovies |
With dialog that absolutely crackles, "The Devil Wears Prada" is bound to please most audiences but will primarily appeal to the MTV generation, I suspect. When all is said and done, it's your typical fish-out-of-water, bright-lights-big-city fable, just dressed up all purdy.
Or, put another way, it's essentially "The Princess Diaries" with much, much, muuuuuuuuuch better dialog and a slightly more sophisticated and dramatic story arc.
So while older audiences may feel the film is a bit formulaic, the hysterical, but occasional cruel, one-liners and zingers hurled at Anne Hathaway's Andy are sure to keep them entertained. Stanley Tucci and Emily Blunt get most of the barbs, and Blunt in particular is fantastic in the film.
Tucci and Meryl Streep, however, get to make the most provocative and stirring speeches in the film, and they deliver. Hathaway capably carried the movie, perhaps overacting, but she makes it work. Streep proves again that she's a gifted comedian. Emily Blunt, as Emily, is pitch perfect, and her performance here gives beautiful irony to her given name.
The film is just too long, however, primarily because the director feels obliged to explain everything -- every plot point is rendered obviously and painfully clear, and nothing left open for interpretation. That said, we're spared the "perfect ending" and left with a heroine who can truly stand on her own two feet, and in any shoes she might desire.