background image
[…] Smith

, 221 U.S. 558, 565 (1911).

166

Haw. State Const. Art. XII, §§ 5, 6 (added 1978).

167

Kahalekai v. Doi

, 60 Haw. 324, 342 (1979). In addition, blank ballots were counted as votes in favor of all of the pro-

posed constitutional amendments, id. at 328-329, making it impossible to determine how many voters actually intended

to cast ballots in favor of creating OHA. After the effect of blank ballots was publicized in subsequent litigation,

id.

, the

voters amended the state constitution in 1980 to prohibit counting blank ballots as “yes” votes. Haw. Constitution, Art.

XVII, § 2 “Ratification,” as amended in the Nov. 4, 1980 general election.

168

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2. The definition of “Hawaiian” proposed by the Constitutional Convention in 1978 and not rat-

ified was “any descendant of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” 1 P

ROCEEDINGS OF THE

C

ONSTITUTIONAL

C

ONVENTION OF

H

AWAI

`

I OF

1978, Committee of the Whole Rep. No. 13, at 1018 (emphasis added).

In Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2, the legislature substituted “peoples” for “races” but the legislative history shows that the mean-

ing was unaltered.