ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2004 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
2003 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
2002 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
2001 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
1996 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
1995 | Won | ASCAP Award |
Top TV Series Alf Clausen |
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2005 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best DVD Television Programming For seasons 4 and 5. |
1999 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Network Series |
1998 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Network Series |
1997 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Network TV Series |
1996 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Television Series |
1995 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Television Series |
1994 | Nominated | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Television Series |
1993 | Won | Saturn Award |
Best Genre Television Series |
American Cinema Foundation, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1996 | Won | E Pluribus Unum Award |
Television Series - Comedy |
American Comedy Awards, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2001 | Won | American Comedy Award |
Funniest Television Series - Animated |
Annie Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2010 | Won | Annie |
Writing in a Television Production Daniel Chun For episode "Treehouse of Horror XX (#21.4)". |
Nominated | Annie |
Best Animated Television Production |
|
Writing in a Television Production Valentina Garza For episode "Four Great Women and a Manicure (#20.20)". |
|||
Writing in a Television Production Billy Kimball Ian Maxtone-Graham For episode "Gone Maggie Gone (#20.13)". |
|||
2009 | Nominated | Annie |
Best Animated Television Production |
Best Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form Bob Anderson For episode "Treehouse of Horror XIX". |
|||
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form Joel H. Cohen For episode "The DeBarted". |
|||
2008 | Won | Annie |
Best Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen Michael Price For episode "Yokel Chords". |
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Ian Maxtone-Graham Billy Kimball For episode "24 Minutes". |
|||
2007 | Won | Annie |
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Ian Maxtone-Graham For episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story". |
2004 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production |
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Television Production Steven Dean Moore For episode "'Scuse Me While I Miss The Sky". |
|||
Outstanding Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen Ian Maxtone-Graham Ken Keeler For episode "Dude, Where's My Ranch?". |
|||
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Television Production Matthew Warburton For episode "Three Gays of the Condo". |
|||
2003 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production |
2001 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime or Late Night Animated Television Production |
Nominated | Annie |
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production Al Jean For episode "Homr". |
|
2000 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime or Late Night Animated Television Program |
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen (music) For episode "Behind the Laughter". |
|||
1999 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Program |
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production Tim Long Larry Doyle Matt Selman For episode "Simpsons Bible Stories". |
|||
1998 | Won | Annie |
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Primetime or Late Night Television Program |
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production Jim Reardon For episode "Trash of the Titans". |
|||
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen (music) Ken Keeler (lyrics) For episode "The City of New York Vs. Homer Simpson,". For the song "You're Checkin' In" (A Musical Tribute to the Betty Ford Center). |
|||
1997 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated TV Program |
Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a TV Production Mike B. Anderson For episode "Homer's Phobia". |
|||
Best Individual Achievement: Music in a TV Production Alf Clausen |
|||
Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a TV Production Al Jean Mike Reiss For episode "The Springfield Files". |
|||
Nominated | Annie |
Best Individual Achievement: Voice Acting by a Female Performer in a TV Production Maggie Roswell For playing "Sharry Bobbins" For episode "Supercalifragilisticexpial(annoyed grunt)cious" |
|
1996 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated Television Program |
1995 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated Television Program |
Voice Acting in the Field of Animation Nancy Cartwright As the voice of Bart Simpson. |
|||
1994 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated Television Program |
Nominated | Annie |
Best Individual Achievement for Creative Supervision in the Field of Animation David Silverman (producer) |
|
1993 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated Television Program |
1992 | Won | Annie |
Best Animated Television Program |
BAFTA Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1999 | Nominated | BAFTA TV Award |
Best International (Programme or Series) Matt Groening |
BMI Film & TV Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2003 | Won | BMI TV Music Award |
Danny Elfman |
1998 | Won | BMI TV Music Award |
Danny Elfman |
1996 | Won | BMI TV Music Award |
Danny Elfman |
British Comedy Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2004 | Won | British Comedy Award |
Best International Comedy Show |
2002 | Nominated | British Comedy Award |
Best International Comedy Show |
2000 | Won | British Comedy Award |
Best International Comedy TV Show |
CINE Competition | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2000 (fall) | Won | CINE Golden Eagle |
Animation For episode "Treehouse of Horror X". |
DVD Exclusive Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2005 | Nominated | DVDX Award |
Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) Matt Groening To Matt Groening and cast and crew. (The Complete Season Four). |
Best Overall DVD, TV Program (Including All Bonus Features) Denise Sirkot Mili Smythe Alita Holly (The Complete Season Five). |
|||
2003 | Nominated | DVDX Award |
Best Deleted Scenes, Outtakes and Bloopers Mark Rowan Denise Sirkot Mili Smythe (Season Three). |
Best Overall DVD, TV Program (Including All Extra Features) Mark Rowan Denise Sirkot Mili Smythe (Season Three). |
|||
Emmy Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2010 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Charles Ragins (background design) For episode "Postcards from the Wedge". |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Anne Hathaway For episode "Once Upon A Time In Springfield". |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program For episode "Once Upon A Time In Springfield". |
|
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria For episode "Moe Letter Blues". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Dan Castellaneta For episode "Thursdays With Abie". |
|||
2009 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Dan Castellaneta For playing "Homer Simpson". For episode "Father Knows Worst". |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Rob Lazebnik (co-executive producer) Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer/writer) Brian Kelley (co-executive producer) Tom Klein (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Billy Kimball (written by) Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by) Chris Clements (directed by) Mike B. Anderson (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Scott Brutz (animation timer) For episode "Gone Maggie Gone". |
|
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Alf Clausen (music by) For episode "Gone Maggie Gone". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria For playing "Moe Syzlak". For episode "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Harry Shearer For playing "Kent Brockman/Lenny/Mr. Burns/Smithers". For episode "The Burns And The Bees". |
|||
2008 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) J. Stewart Burns (written by) Chuck Sheetz (directed by) Mark Kirkland (supervising director) Jess Espanola (assistant director) Patty Shinagawa (animation timer) For episode "Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind". |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Alf Clausen (music by) For episode "Treehouse of Horror XVIII". |
|
2007 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer) Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Mark Kirkland (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Scott Brutz (animation timer) Chris Clements (directed by) Matt Selman (written by) For episode "The Haw-Hawed Couple". |
2006 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Matt Selman (executive producer) Carolyn Omine (executive producer) Tim Long (executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer) Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by) David Silverman (supervising director) Raymond S. Persi (director) Shannon O'Connor (assistant director) Richard J. Gasparian (animation timer) For episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story". |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Kelsey Grammer For playing "Sideshow Bob". For episode "The Italian Bob". |
|||
2005 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Michael Price (co-executive producer) J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer/writer) Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Matt Selman (written by) Mike B. Anderson (directed by) David Silverman (supervising director) Ralph Sosa (assistant director) Robert Ingram (animation timer) For episode "Future Drama". |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (music by) For episode "Treehouse of Horror XV". |
|||
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (music by) Carolyn Omine (lyrics by) For the song "Always My Dad". For episode "A Star is Torn" |
|||
2004 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Dan Castellaneta For playing various cahracters. For episode "Today I Am A Clown". |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Brian Kelley (co-executive producer/writer) Michael Price (co-executive producer/writer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) J. Stewart Burns (written by) Mike B. Anderson (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Norm Auble (assistant director) Patrick Buchanan (timer) For episode "The Way We Weren't". |
|
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (music by) For episode "Treehouse Of Horror XIV". |
|||
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (music by) Dana Gould (lyrics by) For the song "Vote for a Winner". For episode "The President Wore Pearls". |
|||
2003 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer/writer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer/writer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer) Tim Long (co-executive producer) John Frink (co-executive producer) Don Payne (co-executive producer) Kevin Curran (co-executive producer) Dana Gould (co-executive producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Michael Wolf (animation executive producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) Rick Polizzi (animation producer) Matt Warburton (writer) Mark Kirkland (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Matthew Faughnan (assistant director) Milton Gray (animation timer) For episode "Three Gays Of The Condo". |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria For playing various characters. For episode "Moe Baby Blues". |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (music by) Ian Maxtone-Graham (lyrics by) Ken Keeler (lyrics by) For the song "Everybody Hates Ned Flanders". For episode "Dude, Where's My Ranch". |
|
2002 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Al Jean (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Matt Selman (co-executive producer) Josh Lieb (co-executive producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Carolyn Omine (supervising producer) Tim Long (supervising producer) John Frink (supervising producer) Don Payne (supervising producer) Dana Gould (supervising producer) Kevin Curran (supervising producer) Brian Kelley (supervising producer) George Meyer (producer) Dan Greaney (producer) Ron Hauge (producer) Tom Gammill (producer) Max Pross (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Mike Reiss (producer) Jon Vitti (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) Bonita Pietila (producer) David Silverman (producer) Denise Sirkot (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Joel H. Cohen (producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) John W. Hyde (animation executive producer) John Bush (animation executive producer) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Bill Freiberger (written by) Steven Dean Moore (director) For episode "She Of Little Faith". |
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (music by) Jon Vitti (lyrics by) For episode "The Old Man and the Key". For the song "Ode To Branson". |
|||
2001 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Mike Scully (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer/writer) George Meyer (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Frank Mula (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Julie Thacker (supervising producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Larry Doyle (producer) Tom Martin (producer) Carolyn Omine (producer) John Frink (producer) Don Payne (producer) Matt Selman (producer) Tim Long (producer) Mike Reiss (producer) Tom Gammill (producer) Max Pross (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Richard Raynis (produced by) Bonita Pietila (produced by) Denise Sirkot (produced by) Richard Sakai (produced by) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Mike B. Anderson (director) John W. Hyde (animation executive producer) Jon F. Vein (animation executive producer) John Bush (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) For episode "Homr". |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria For playing various characters. For episode "Worst Episode Ever". |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (composer) For episode "Simpson Safari". |
|
2000 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Matt Groening (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Al Jean (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (executive producer/writer) Mike Scully (executive producer/writer) Dan Greaney (co-executive producer) Frank Mula (co-executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer) Ron Hauge (co-executive producer) Julie Thacker (supervising producer) Larina Adamson (supervising producer) Bonita Pietila Carolyn Omine Denise Sirkot Don Payne Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Tom Martin John Frink Larry Doyle Matt Selman (producer/writer) David Pritchard (animation executive producer) Lolee Aries (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Tim Long (writer) Jim Reardon (supervising director) Mark Kirkland (director) For episode "Behind The Laughter". |
1999 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Mike Scully (executive producer) David X. Cohen (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer) Al Jean (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney (supervising producer) Ron Hauge (supervising producer) Donick Cary (supervising producer) Brian Scully Julie Thacker Larina Adamson Colin A.B.V. Lewis J. Michael Mendel Bonita Pietila Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Denise Sirkot Carolyn Omine Tom Martin Larry Doyle (co-producer) Matt Selman (co-producer) Jace Richdale (consulting producer) Frank Mula (consulting producer) Tom Gammill (consulting producer) Max Pross (consulting producer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) David M. Stern (consulting producer/writer) Lolee Aries (animation executive producer) David Pritchard (animation executive producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Joel Kuwahara (animation co-producer) Neil Affleck (director) Jim Reardon (supervising director) For episode "Viva Ned Flanders". |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen For episode "Treehouse of Horror IX". |
|||
1998 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Mike Scully (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) David X. Cohen (co-executive producer) Richard Appel (co-executive producer) Dan Greaney Ron Hauge Donick Cary Colin A.B.V. Lewis Bonita Pietila J. Michael Mendel Richard Raynis Richard Sakai Denise Sirkot Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer/writer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) Jace Richdale (consulting producer) Bill Oakley (consulting producer) Josh Weinstein (consulting producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Lolee Aries (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Brian Scully (co-producer) Julie Thacker (co-producer) Jim Reardon (director) For episode "Trash Of The Titans". |
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (composer) Ken Keeler (lyricist) For the song "You're Checkin' In (A Musical Tribute To The Betty Ford Center)". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Hank Azaria For playing "Apu". This award was previously announced. |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen For episode "Treehouse Of Horror VIII". |
|
Outstanding Music Direction Alf Clausen For episode "All Singing All Dancing". |
|||
1997 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Bill Oakley (executive producer) Josh Weinstein (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Mike Scully (executive producer) George Meyer (executive producer) Steve Tompkins (executive producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Jonathan Collier (producer) Ken Keeler (producer) David X. Cohen (producer) Richard Appel (producer) J. Michael Mendel (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) David Silverman (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Denise Sirkot (producer) Colin A.B.V. Lewis (producer) David Mirkin (producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (producer) Dan McGrath (producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Mike B. Anderson (director) Ron Hauge (writer) For episode "Homer's Phobia". |
Outstanding Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (music) Ken Keeler (lyrics) For the song "We Put The Spring In Springfield". For episode "Bart After Dark". |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Music Direction Alf Clausen (music director) For episode "Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiali(Annoyed Grunt)cious". |
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Ronny Cox (production mixer) R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer) Greg Orloff (re-reocrding mixer) For episode "The Brother From Another Series". |
|||
1996 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Bill Oakley (executive producer) Josh Weinstein (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Greg Daniels (co-executive producer) George Meyer (co-executive producer) Mike Scully (supervising producer) Steve Tompkins (supervising producer) David X. Cohen (co-producer/writer) Brent Forrester (co-producer) Jonathan Collier Ken Keeler J. Michael Mendel Richard Raynis David Silverman Richard Sakai Al Jean (consulting producer) Mike Reiss (consulting producer) David Mirkin (consulting producer) Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Steve Tompkins (writer) John Swartzwelder (writer) Bob Anderson (director) |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (composer) Bill Oakley (lyricist) Josh Weinstein (lyricist) For the song "Señor Burns". For the episode "Who Shot Mr. Burns". |
|||
1995 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) David Mirkin (executive producer) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Jace Richdale (producer) George Meyer (producer) J. Michael Mendel (producer) Greg Daniels (producer/writer) Bill Oakley (producer) David Sacks (producer) Josh Weinstein (producer) Jonathan Collier (producer) Richard Raynis (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Mike Scully (producer) David Silverman (producer) Al Jean (consulting producer) Mike Reiss (consulting producer) Phil Roman (animation executive producer) Bill Schultz (animation producer) Michael Wolf (animation producer) Jim Reardon (director) |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen For episode "Tree House Of Horror V". |
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (composer) John Swartzwelder (lyricist) For episode "Homer The Great". For the song "We Do (The Stonecutters Song)". |
|||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Ronny Cox (production sound mixer) Greg Orloff (sound effects mixer) R. Russell Smith (dialogue mixer) Anthony D'Amico (music mixer) For episode "Bart vs. Australia". |
|||
1994 | Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (composer) For episode "Cape Feare". |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics Alf Clausen (composer) Greg Daniels (lyricist) For the song "Who Needs The Kwik-E-Mart?". For episode "Homer And Apu". |
|||
1993 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Dan Castellaneta For playing "Homer Simpson". For episode "Mr. Plow". |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (composer) For episode "Treehouse of Horror III". |
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Brad Brock (production mixer) R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer) Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer) Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer) For episode "Tree House of Horror III". |
|||
1992 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Nancy Cartwright For playing "Bart Simpson". For episode "Separate Vocations". |
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Dan Castellaneta For playing "Homer and Grampa Simpson (and others)". For episode "Lisa's Pony". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Julie Kavner For playing "Marge, Patty, Selma and Marge's Mother". For episode "I Married Marge". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Jackie Mason For playing "Rabbi Krustofsky". For episode "Like Father, Like Clown". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Yeardley Smith For playing "Lisa Simpson". For episode "Lisa the Greek". |
|||
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Marcia Wallace For playing "Mrs. Krabappel". For episode "Bart The Lover". |
|||
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Gabor Csupo (animation executive producer) Mike Reiss (co-executive producer) Al Jean (co-executive producer) Jay Kogen (supervising producer) Wallace Wolodarsky (supervising producer) George Meyer (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) David Silverman (producer) Sherry Gunther (animation producer) John Swartzwelder (co-producer) Carlos Baeza (director) Jon Vitti (writer) For episode "Radio Bart". |
|
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Alf Clausen (composer) For episode "Treehouse Of Horror II". |
|||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Brad Brock (production mixer) Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer) Peter Cole (re-recording mixer) Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer) For episode "Treehouse Of Horror II". |
|||
1991 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Al Jean (supervising producer) Mike Reiss (supervising producer) Jay Kogen (producer) Wallace Wolodarsky (producer) Richard Sakai (producer) Larina Adamson (producer) George Meyer (co-producer) Gabor Csupo (executive animation producer) Sherry Gunther (animation producer) Steve Pepoon (writer) Rich Moore (director) |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Brad Brock (production mixer) Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer) Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer) Brad Sherman (re-recording mixer) For episode "Homer Vs. Lisa And The 8th Commandment". |
|
1990 | Won | Emmy |
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) James L. Brooks (executive producer) Matt Groening (executive producer) Sam Simon (executive producer) Richard Sakai (co-producer) Al Jean (co-producer) Mike Reiss (co-producer) Larina Adamson (co-producer) Margot Pipkin (animation producer) Gabor Csupo (supervising animation director) David Silverman (director) John Swartzwelder (writer) |
Nominated | Emmy |
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Danny Elfman |
|
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special Brad Brock (production mixer) Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer) Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer) For episode "Call of the Simpsons". |
|||
Environmental Media Awards, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1996 | Won | EMA Award |
TV Comedy For episode "Lisa the Vegetarian". |
1994 | Won | EMA Award |
TV Comedy For episode "Bart Gets An Elephant". |
1991 | Won | EMA Award |
TV Comedy For episode "Two Cars In Every Garage, Three Eyes On Every Fish". |
GLAAD Media Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1998 | Won | GLAAD Media Award |
Outstanding TV - Individual Episode For episode "Homer's Phobia". |
Golden Globes, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2003 | Nominated | Golden Globe |
Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy |
Image Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2010 | Nominated | Image Award |
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Marc Wilmore For episode "The Good, The Bad, The Drugly". |
2009 | Nominated | Image Award |
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Marc Wilmore For episode "My Pods and Broomstick". |
International Monitor Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1995 | Won | Monitor |
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects Simon Haslett |
Kids' Choice Awards, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2009 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2008 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2007 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2006 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2005 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2004 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2003 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2002 | Won | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2001 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
2000 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
1999 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
1998 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
1997 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
1996 | Nominated | Blimp Award |
Favorite Cartoon |
1991 | Won | Blimp Award |
Favorite TV Show |
Logie Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2004 | Nominated | Logie |
Most Popular Overseas Comedy |
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2003 | Nominated | Golden Reel Award |
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music Chris Ledesma (music editor) For episode "Large Marge". |
2001 | Nominated | Golden Reel Award |
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music Bob Beecher (music editor) For episode "Last Tap Dance In Springfield". |
2000 | Nominated | Golden Reel Award |
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music Bob Beecher (music editor) For episode "Treehouse Of Horror X". |
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music Chris Ledesma (music editor) For episode "Wild Barts Can't Be Broken". |
|||
1999 | Nominated | Golden Reel Award |
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music unknown |
1998 | Won | Golden Reel Award |
Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Specials Robert Mackston (supervisng sound editor) Travis Powers (supervisng sound editor/foley editor and mixer) Norm MacLeod (sound effects editor) Terry Greene (sound effects editor) For episode/special "The Tree House Of Horrors VIII". Tied with "The New Batman Adventures" (1997) ("World's Finest"). |
National Music Awards, UK | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2002 | Won | National Music Award |
Favourite TV Theme |
National Television Awards, UK | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2005 | Nominated | National Television Award |
Most Popular Comedy Programme |
2002 | Nominated | National Television Award |
Most Popular Entertainment Programme |
Ottawa International Animation Festival | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1996 | Won | Grand Prize |
Best Television Production Tim Johnson For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI", segment "Homer³". |
Peabody Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1997 | Won | Peabody Award |
For providing exceptional animation and stinging social satire, both commodities which are in extremely short supply in television today. |
People's Choice Awards, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2009 | Won | People's Choice Award |
Favorite Animated Comedy |
2008 | Won | People's Choice Award |
Favorite Animated TV Comedy |
2007 | Won | People's Choice Award |
Favorite TV Comedy - Animated |
2006 | Nominated | People's Choice Award |
Favorite Television Comedy |
1991 | Won | People's Choice Award |
Favorite New TV Comedy Series Tied with "In Living Color" (1990). |
Prism Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2009 | Nominated | Prism Award |
Comedy Episode For episode "Smoke on the Daughter" |
Satellite Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2006 | Won | Satellite Award |
Best DVD Release of a TV Show For "The Complete Eighth Season". |
2005 | Nominated | Satellite Award |
Outstanding DVD Release of a Television Show (Complete Seventh Season (Collectible Marge Head Pack)). |
2001 | Nominated | Golden Satellite Award |
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical |
TP de Oro, Spain | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2010 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera) |
2009 | Nominated | TP de Oro |
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera) |
2008 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Animated Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
2006 | Nominated | TP de Oro |
Best Animated Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
2005 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Animated Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
2004 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Animation Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
2003 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Animation Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
2002 | Won | TP de Oro |
Best Animation Series (Mejor Serie de Animación) |
Teen Choice Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2008 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
Choice TV Animated Show |
2007 | Won | Teen Choice Award |
Choice TV: Animated Show |
2006 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
TV - Choice Animated Show |
2005 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
Choice TV Parental Units Marge and Homer Simpson. |
Choice TV Show: Comedy |
|||
2004 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
Choice TV Show - Comedy |
2002 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
TV - Choice Comedy |
2001 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
TV - Choice Comedy |
2000 | Nominated | Teen Choice Award |
TV - Choice Comedy |
Television Critics Association Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2002 | Won | Heritage Award | |
1999 | Nominated | TCA Award |
Individual Achievement in Comedy Matt Groening Also for "Futurama" (1999). |
1990 | Won | TCA Award |
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy |
Walk of Fame | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2000 | Star on the Walk of Fame |
Television "The Simpsons" This award applies to The Simpsons in person, not to the series. On 14 January 2000. At 7021 Hollywood Blvd. |
|
World Animation Celebration | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
1998 | Won | WAC Winner |
Best Animation Produced for Primetime Bill Dailey Josh Weinstein For episode "22 Short Films About Springfield". |
Best Director for Primetime Series Mike B. Anderson For episode "Homer's Phobia". |
|||
1997 | Won | WAC Winner |
Best Animation Produced for a Television Special For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI". |
Writers Guild of America, USA | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2010 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Joel H. Cohen For episode "Wedding for Disaster". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation John Frink For episode "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe". |
|
Animation Stephanie Gillis For episode "The Burns and the Bees". |
|||
Animation Billy Kimball Ian Maxtone-Graham For episode "Gone Maggie Gone". |
|||
Animation Don Payne For episode "Take My Life, Please". |
|||
2009 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Jeff Westbrook For episode "Apocalypse Cow". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Joel H. Cohen For episode "The Debarted". |
|
Animation Tim Long For episode "Homer and Lisa Exchange Cross Words". |
|||
Animation Michael Price For episode "E Pluribus Wiggum". |
|||
Comedy Series J. Stewart Burns Daniel Chun Joel H. Cohen Kevin Curran John Frink Tom Gammill Stephanie Gillis Dan Greaney Reid Harrison Al Jean Billy Kimball Tim Long Ian Maxtone-Graham Bill Odenkirk Carolyn Omine Don Payne Michael Price Max Pross Mike Reiss Mike Scully Matt Selman Matt Warburton Jeff Westbrook Marc Wilmore William Wright |
|||
2008 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Jeff Westbrook For episode "Kill Gil" volumes 1 and 2. |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation John Frink For episode "Stop! Or My Dog Will Shoot!". |
|
Animation Carolyn Omine For episode "The Homer of Seville". |
|||
Animation Matt Selman For episode "The Hee-Hawed Couple". |
|||
2007 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation John Frink For episode "The Italian Bob". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Dan Castellaneta Deb Lacusta For episode "Kiss Kiss Bang Bangalore". |
|
Animation Don Payne For episode "Simpsons Christmas Stories". |
|||
Animation Matt Selman For episode "Girls Just Want To Have Sums". |
|||
2006 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Michael Price For episode "Mommie Beerest". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation J. Stewart Burns For episode "There's Something About Marrying". |
|
Animation John Frink For episode "The Girl Who Slept Too Little". |
|||
Animation Stephanie Gillis For episode "See Homer Run". |
|||
Animation Don Payne For episode "Thank God It's Doomsday". |
|||
Animation Matthew Warburton For episode "The Father, The Son and the Holy Guest Star". |
|||
2005 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Ian Maxtone-Graham For episode "Catch 'Em If You Can". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Julie Chambers David Chambers For episode "Milhouse Doesn't Live Here Anymore". |
|
Animation Joel H. Cohen For episode "Today I Am A Clown". |
|||
Animation Don Payne For episode "Fraudcast News". |
|||
2004 | Won | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Matt Selman For episode "The Dad Who Knew Too Little". |
Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation J. Stewart Burns For episode "Moe Baby Blues". |
|
Animation Michael Price For episode "My Mother the Carjacker". |
|||
2003 | Nominated | WGA Award (TV) |
Animation Bob Bendetson For episode "Blame It On Lisa". |
Animation John Frink Don Payne For episode "The Bart Wants What It Wants". |
|||
Animation Matt Selman For episode "Jaws Wired Shut". |
|||
Young Artist Awards | |||
Year | Result | Award | Category/Recipient(s) |
2004 | Won | Young Artist Award |
Most Popular Mom & Pop in a Television Series Julie Kavner Dan Castellaneta |
Nominated | Young Artist Award |
Best Family Television Series (Comedy or Drama) |
|
2002 | Nominated | Young Artist Award |
Best Family TV Comedy Series |
User reviews | Ratings | External reviews |
Recommendations | Main details | IMDb awards section |